Articles
  • Register

ezi-PANEL - The Solution for Data Equipment Integration

ezi-PANEL - The Solution for Data Equipment Integration
The increasing requirement for faster access to greater volumes of data, evolving network standards and fast developing technology, makes it necessary for infrastructure managers to be able to integrate equipment with different topologies & media and differing network speeds within existing infrastructure environme...
Continue reading

What are PC, UPC and APC connectors?

What are PC, UPC and APC connectors?
PC, UPC and APC are acronyms for Physical Contact, Ultra Physical Contact, and Angled Physical Contact and they refer to the way the connector ferrule (the tiny ceramic structure that holds the fiber) is polished. In simple words, they are end-face configurations that are present in numerous connector types. As the names suggest, all the polishing ...
Continue reading

FIBER OPTIC CABLE INSTALLATION

FIBER OPTIC CABLE INSTALLATION
When installing fiber optic cable, there are some important factors that need to be taken into consideration. Below are the top 7 we recommend for safe and effective fiber optic installation. MINIMUM BEND RADIUS The most important factor in optical fiber cable installation is maintaining the cable's minimum bend radius. Bending the fiber cable tigh...
Continue reading

Grounding and Bonding within a Telecommunications System

Grounding and Bonding within a Telecommunications System
Grounding and bonding is an essential practice within a traditional electrical installation, and it is also required within a telecommunication network system. Telecommunications grounding and bonding is not a replacement for the requirements within the National Electrical Code (NEC), but is an additional installation specifically for the telecommu...
Continue reading

DINTEK ezi-PLUG RJ45 Pass Through Connection

DINTEK ezi-PLUG RJ45 Pass Through Connection
DINTEK's ezi-PLUG TM pass through termination combines the performance advantage of DINTEK design with a design which allows the terminations of RJ45 Plugs to Cat6 & Cat5e cables quicker, more accurate with reduced Near End Cross Talk at the plug. As installers, we all have to make direct connections onto RJ45 plugs. Whether it is making a patc...
Continue reading

GITEX Technology Week 2018

GITEX Technology Week 2018
​ ​ From the 14th-18th of October, DINTEK presented at the annual GITEX Technology Week in Dubai, where an estimated 150K members of the tech community from around the world were in attendance. From startups to conglomerates, the full tech spectrum was on show demonstrating how technology has advanced for the industry and to discover what the futur...
Continue reading

BICSI Australia Conference & Exhibition

BICSI Australia Conference & Exhibition
The BICSI South Pacific Conference was held in Brisbane last week, and DINTEK were pleased to be a part of this important industry event for the third time. The BICSI 'Stay Ahead of Transition' Conference is where New Zealand's ICT industry come together to learn about the migration and trends, and to see the latest products and services on ex...
Continue reading

802.3bt 100w PoE - Its benefits and implications for cabling

802.3bt 100w PoE - Its benefits and implications for cabling
As Power over Ethernet (PoE) continues to grow in popularity, so does the demand for applications with higher power. The introduction of the new PoE standard IEEE 802.3bt, meets this demand by doubling or perhaps as much as tripling the amount of power delivered to the end device. T he previous standard enabled power transmission over just two pair...
Continue reading

LSZH Cable - why do we install it?

LSZH Cable - why do we install it?
If you have concerns on why we have to run LSZH cables in some special networking cabling environments, in this article we'll explain a little about what halogens are, what's the difference between PVC and LSZH cable and why we have to run the low smoke halogen free cable. What are halogens? A halogen is a nonmetallic element, such as fluorine...
Continue reading

What is ETL Verification

What is ETL Verification
DINTEK Electronic limited is currently updating its ETL verification certificates for some of its Cat5e, Cat6 & Cat6A products. Enter heading here... So we thought we might take the time to explain what is third party testing, Why do we use it, and what are the benefits of using product which bears the mark of a third party testing entity. 1. W...
Continue reading

DINTEK conducts installation courses in Vietnam

DINTEK conducts installation courses in Vietnam
On the 21st & 22nd August 2018 in Ho Chi Minh City, DINTEK conducted a series of installation courses aimed at demonstration the most important factors regarding Structured Cabling installation.  With a mixture of theory and practical, covering new technologies and products from DINTEK, participants also learned about emerging technol...
Continue reading

What is RoHS-6 Compliance

What is RoHS-6 Compliance
What is RoHS? ​ RoHS is the acronym for Restriction of Hazardous Substances.  RoHS, also known as Directive 2002/95/EC, originated in the European Union and restricts the use of specific hazardous materials found in electrical and electronic products. Directive 2002/95/EC covers the restriction of the use of certain hazardous substances in ele...
Continue reading

Secutech Trade Show 2018

Secutech Trade Show 2018
Another year at the Secutech Security Trade Show in Taipei has come and gone. It has been a busy few days and DINTEK was visited by many interested visitors.  Our thanks go out to everyone who came to visit our booth during the three days at Secutech. We look forward to catching up with you again in the near future. Date ​ ​ 25th till 27th Apr...
Continue reading

Which is better, Component level products or Channel level products?

Which is better, Component level products or Channel level products?
w ​ hen it comes to installing data cabling products an installer has a choice of whether to use two different product types. They could either use component level or Channel level products for their installation. But is one better than the other ? In this article we discuss the differences between the two product distinctions. Definition First it ...
Continue reading

MPO Patch Cords OS2 (With MTX Connector)

MPO Patch Cords OS2 (With MTX Connector)
ideal route for information within the main distribution area (MDA) and zone distribution areas of the Data Centre. With high performance and ingrained simplicity our Light-LINKS TM low-loss MPO Trunks are the foundation of simpler, faster and superior pre-terminated fiber connectivity solutions supporting the data center. [source][[?php $productNO...
Continue reading

MPO - MPO Trunk Cables Including New Pull Tab

MPO - MPO Trunk Cables Including New Pull Tab
 DINTEK Light-LINKS TM MPO trunk cables create an ideal route for information within the main distribution area (MDA) and zone distribution areas of the Data Centre. With high performance and ingrained simplicity our Light-LINKS TM low-loss MPO Trunks are the foundation of simpler, faster and superior pre-terminated fiber connectivity solution...
Continue reading

TECHBENCH Wins International Gold Award

TECHBENCH Wins International Gold Award
The third annual Cabling Innovators Awards presentation ceremony was held Monday, September 25, 2017 as part of the BICSI Fall Conference and Exhibition. In total 45 awards were distributed. The program was initiated in 2015 to recognize innovative products and systems as well as their uses and applications. The Cabling Innovators Awards program is...
Continue reading

EZI-LOCK Secure Boot Solution For Patch Cords

EZI-LOCK Secure Boot Solution For Patch Cords
The DINTEK RJ45 ezi-LOCK TM locking solution for RJ45 plugs is the ideal solution for protecting your vital link from being accidentally disconnected or knocked out while re-patching works are being carried out. The DINTEK RJ45 ezi-LOCK TM locking solution consists of the strain relief boot and individual locking pin, making the boots suitable for ...
Continue reading

DINTEK DTI Course Taipei - November 2017

DINTEK DTI Course Taipei - November 2017
DINTEK Electronic has conducted another successful DTI training course for students in Taipei Taiwan. The DINTEK Certified Installer Program There is much more to cabling system performance than simply buying good quality cable and connecting hardware. In order to ensure that your system performs to its full potential, a structured cabling system a...
Continue reading

ezi-Fiber Quick Assembly LC Connectors

ezi-Fiber Quick Assembly LC Connectors
DINTEK's ezi-FIBER TM Mechanical LC Connectors provide an inexpensive, & efficient toolless alternative to terminating fibers without the need for a fusion splicer. ezi-FIBER TM LC Connectors use V-groove technology, to align the fibers together and maintain physical contact between the fibers. No assembly tool is required to ensure the fibers ...
Continue reading

EZI-FIBER MECHANICAL FIBER CONNECTIONS

EZI-FIBER MECHANICAL FIBER CONNECTIONS
  There can be no argument that fiber optics will be a prime cabling medium in the future, but it is also a large portion of today's business for most cabling and installation companies. Fiber uniquely fits the needs of high-speed data networks DINTEK's quick-connect ezi-FIBER "no tool" fiber connectors, splices and new quick connect tool kits...
Continue reading

DINTEK FIELD TERMINATED INDUSTRIAL PLUGS

DINTEK FIELD TERMINATED INDUSTRIAL PLUGS
With the dramatic growth of high-bandwidth wireless access points and other IP-enabled devices, such as surveillance cameras and building automation equipment A demand has been created for field installable modular plugs that are simple to terminate and meet Cat5e, Cat6 and Cat6A performance requirements.There has also been an increased requirement...
Continue reading

CATEGORY 6A IS ON THE MOVE

CATEGORY 6A IS ON THE MOVE
Category 6A twisted-pair copper cabling was initially released to much fanfare by the marketplace in 2005. When ANSI and the TIA published the ANSI/TIA-568-B.2-10 Cat6A standard in 2008, there was then a resurgence in interest in Category 6A. The intervening years since then have seen a slowing in the uptake of Cat 6A especially in the horizontal c...
Continue reading

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEST PRACTICES

THE IMPORTANCE OF BEST PRACTICES
Furthering our commitment to maximize the end users network performance by supplying high performing network solutions and installation training, DINTEK continues to promote standards based installation practices by aligning ourselves as a BICSI Corporate member. WHAT IS BICSI? The Building Industry Consulting Service International, Inc. (BICSI) be...
Continue reading

DINTEK UTP-STP STRIPPERS

DINTEK UTP-STP STRIPPERS
 DINTEK introduces new UTP/STP strippers to add to its current line of quality tools. Twisted pair cable prep has never been made easier. DINTEK's professional twisted pair cable strippers are small enough to fit into your pocket and provide quality cable prep. With an adjustable cable cutter and stripper for round cables, UTP/STP telephone an...
Continue reading

MPO OR MTP... WHICH ONE IS IT ?

MPO OR MTP... WHICH ONE IS IT ?
  DINTEK Electronics Density TM Solution, for high density and data center applications makes use of mostly LC and MPO standards-compliant multi-fiber connectors. The MPO connector is an acronym for "Multi-Fiber Push On". There is also another style of Multi-Fiber connector which is referred to as MTP. Confusion exists between these two connec...
Continue reading

PowerMAX500 Solution - Maximize The Power Of Your Network

PowerMAX500 Solution - Maximize The Power Of Your Network
There is so much misinformation in the IT cabling market space nowadays that it hard to know what is fact and what is fiction. Cable manufacturers desperate to grab market share from developing regions have thrown quality and safety out the window in order to cater to the markets insatiable need for the lowest possible price. The biggest loser in t...
Continue reading

TECHBENCH by DINTEK

TECHBENCH by DINTEK
In keeping with DINTEK'S dedication to providing its customers with not only the best products to use, but also the means by which to effectively install and connect these products, we have developed the TECHBENCH to help our customers lower connection times and maximize their profits. ​ The Usual Method Currently the most popular methods for termi...
Continue reading

Login

Welcome back !
Please enter in your login information to get started.

Once you have logged in, your will be able to obtain access to the relevant areas of the website that are assigned to you. You can also link through to our online campus once you are logged in.